Graduation 2022

Graduation 2022
  • WHEN: June 10, 2022 at 7:30 p.m.
  • WHERE: Paul Giel Field (Inclement weather site: Winona Senior High School Gymnasium)
  • HOW TO WATCH: The ceremony will be carried live on HBC-TV 25 and can also be streamed at the WAPS Activities You Tube page linked here.
  • REHEARSAL: Mandatory practices will be held from 10 a.m. to noon on Wednesday, June 8 at the WSHS Gymnasium and Thursday, June 9 at Paul Giel Field.

2022 Information

Senior Spotlights

Graduating seniors had the opportunity to fill out a Senior Spotlight questionnaire to be featured in a slideshow at graduation, as well as on our Facebook and Instagram pages. These students both submitted a questionnaire and gave their permission to be used on WAPS social media channels and website.

Congratulations Aleah Serleth
  • Future plans: Majoring in Psychology at Montana State University
  • Most memorable time in high school: School dances with my friends
  • High school activities: Soccer, basketball, orchestra, and site team
  • Activities outside of school: Club soccer
  • High school honors/awards: National Honors Society and Spanish Honors Society
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Profe Larsen
  • Favorite subject: Spanish 
  • Favorite school lunch: Corn dog
  • Advice for students: Have fun before high school ends

📸: IvyBella Photography
 

Congratulations Allie Filzen
  • Future plans: Minnesota State-Mankato to study child development and psychology
  • Most memorable time in high school: Sophomore year basketball and band
  • High school activities: Volleyball, basketball, color guard, band, National Honor Society
  • Activities outside of school: 4-H
  • High school honors/awards: National Honor Society, AA Honor Roll
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Too many to pick just one
  • Favorite subject: English
  • Favorite school lunch: Taco in a bag
  • Advice for students: Seek out the positive in everything

📸: Mollee Bjerke
 

Congratulations Andrea Geisler
  • Future plans: MSC-Southeast to get an associates degree for early childhood education
  • Most memorable time in high school: Graduation
  • Activities outside of school: Going for walks with family or friends
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mrs. Thomas
  • Favorite subject: History
  • Favorite school lunch: Orange chicken
  • Advice for students: Never give up on yourself. It will get hard at times, but just keep moving.

📸: Andrea’s mother
 

Congratulations Ariel Webster
  • Future plans: MSC Southeast for sociology, then work at a mental health facility
  • Most memorable time in high school: First day
  • Activities outside of school: Youth group
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mrs. Nibbelink
  • Favorite subject: Math
  • Advice for students: Don’t give up

📸: Kassie Hauser
 

Congratulations Ashley Knutson
  • Future plans: Dentist
  • Most memorable time in high school: Freshman year Winterfest
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mr. Gleason
  • Favorite subject: Math
  • Favorite school lunch: Popcorn chicken
  • Advice for students: Get you and your friends involved in all of the activities at school and stay informed. Your journey goes by very quick, so enjoy it.

📸: Hailey Haxton
 

Congratulations Ashlyn Full
  • Future plans: UW-La Crosse
  • Most memorable time in high school: 11th grade 
  • High school activities: Diving, golf, band, NHS
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mrs. Darbo
  • Favorite subject: German
  • Advice for students: Do Edgenuity and PSEO classes

📸: HW Portraits
 

Congratulations Gussie Gruhlke
  • Future plans: Carleton College
  • Most memorable time in high school: Playing on the soccer team
  • High school activities: Girls soccer, NHS, Spanish Honor Society, Student Council, Knowledge Bowl, Band
  • Activities outside of school: Club soccer
  • High school honors/awards: Harvard Book Award, AA Honor Roll
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Ms. Pfeilsticker
  • Favorite subject: English
  • Favorite school lunch: Walking taco
  • Advice for students: YOLO

📸: Lynsey Holm
 

Congratulations Ayden Blahnik
  • Future plans: Minnesota State-Mankato for construction
  • Most memorable time in high school: Senior Homecoming
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mrs. Dahlby
  • Favorite subject: Math
  • Advice for students: Enroll in PSEO

📸: His mother
 

Congratulations Benjamin Brand
  • Future plans: Plant biologist
  • Most memorable time in high school: Regional science fair
  • High school activities: Knowledge bowl, science fair
  • Activities outside of school: Weightlifting, basketball
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mr. Mann
  • Favorite subject: Science
  • Favorite school lunch: Hot dog
  • Advice for students: Don’t take high school too seriously

📸: Ben’s mother
 

Congratulations Bianna Jones
  • Future plans: Winona State University
  • Most memorable time in high school: Florida band trip
  • High school activities: Volleyball, band
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mrs. Truchan
  • Favorite subject: Science
  • Favorite school lunch: Orange chicken
  • Advice for students: Make the most of your high school experience, it goes by fast

📸: HW Portraits
 

Congratulations Brady Fort
  • Future plans: Ridgewater College for electrician program
  • Most memorable time in high school: Making a table in shop
  • High school activities: Basketball, tennis
  • Activities outside of school: Working out, fishing, hunting, hiking, frisbee golf
  • High school honors/awards: Honor roll
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Patti Darbo
  • Favorite subject: Math
  • Favorite school lunch: Walking taco
  • Advice for students: Take your first three years seriously and relax your senior year.

📸: Travis Volkman
 

Congratulations Brady Jonsgaard
  • Future plans: Minnesota State-Mankato for sports management
  • Most memorable time in high school: Senior year
  • High school activities: Wrestling
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Ms. Antczak
  • Favorite subject: Phy ed
  • Advice for students: Stay on top of your grades and don’t fall behind in your classes

📸: John Hazuka
 

Congratulations Brayden McDevitt
  • Future plans: Become a history professor
  • High school activities: Football, hockey, boys volleyball
  • Activities outside of school: Video games
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Susan Larsen
  • Favorite subject: History
  • Advice for students: Take a class with Ms. Dixen

📸: Travis Volkman
 

Congratulations Brianna Drache
  • Future plans: Western Technical College for the medical lab technician program
  • Most memorable time in high school: Online learning during COVID
  • High school activities: National Honor Society
  • Activities outside of school: Fishing, camping
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Steve Dzurick
  • Favorite subject: Science
  • Favorite school lunch: Orange chicken
  • Advice for students: Always turn in your work on time and try not to procrastinate!

📸: Kayla Drache
 

Congratulations Bridgette Klonecki
  • Future plans: UW-Eau Claire to major in nursing
  • Most memorable time in high school: Florida band trips
  • High school activities: Girls tennis, band, LINK crew, NHS
  • High school honors/awards: NHS, Honor Roll
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Profe Larsen
  • Favorite subject: Anatomy
  • Favorite school lunch: Chicken sandwich
  • Advice for students: Just enjoy the opportunities you get, time will go by much faster than you think

📸: Greta Verthein
 

Congratulations Brooke Kowles
  • Future plans: Winona State University, then hopefully go to medical school in Michigan
  • Most memorable time in high school: Seeing the support from fellow students who dressed up for Pride Week freshman year
  • High school activities: GSA, Curriculum Advisory Committee
  • Activities outside of school: Singing, fostering animals, thrifting and enjoying memes
  • High school honors/awards: Honor Roll, Big 9 Honors Choir
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mrs. Bussian
  • Favorite subject: Science
  • Favorite school lunch: Cheesy potatoes
  • Advice for students: Enjoy those little moments between friends and classmates because that’s what you’ll end up cherishing the most.

📸: Brooke’s cousin
 

Congratulations Calvin Peterson
  • Future plans: Go to school for marketing
  • Most memorable time in high school: Online school in spring 2020, finishing school fast and going to hang out with friends after 
  • High school activities: Baseball, basketball, band, National Honor Society
  • High school honors/awards: Honor roll
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mrs. Schank
  • Favorite subject: Social studies
  • Favorite school lunch: Buttered noodles and Italian chicken sandwich
  • Advice for students: Don’t get behind on school work. 

📸: Kelsa Myszewski
 

Congratulations Carolyn Macon
  • Future plans: Pursue a master’s degree in architecture from ISU then do set design for movies and music videos
  • Most memorable time in high school: Football games with the band
  • High school activities: Was a swimmer and skier, but now am only involved in band and NHS
  • Activities outside of school: Polish choir, teach faith formation
  • High school honors/awards: Holds the school record in the 100 yard butterfly, 4-year varsity letter winner, band drum major, all-state in the 100-year butterfly, Energy Efficiency Award at the Regional Science Fair and state Science Fair participant, PACIM Polanie Scholarship, captain of the swim team (junior year), Adventure Scholarship at ISU.
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Ms. Pfeilsticker
  • Favorite subject: Art/industrial design
  • Favorite school lunch: Cheeseburger mac
  • Advice for students: Establish good relationships with your teachers, be nice to them and respect their efforts to educate you. 

📸: HW Portraits
 

Congratulations Cody Hundorf
  • Future plans: Winona State University to major in biology cell and molecular and work on my pre-veterinary medicine requirements, and then move on to vet school after graduation from Winona State University.
  • Most memorable time in high school: Playing in the band under the lights every Friday night for football games, and being able to travel to venues like US Bank Stadium for football games, Farmington where we sat out in the cold and instruments were freezing before we ever played a note, and traveling to Florida to march as a sophomore and senior.
  • High school activities: Marching band, baseball
  • Activities outside of school: Work on a dairy farm, spend time with family, and help others whenever it’s needed
  • High school honors/awards: Baseball, Spotlight on scholarship 2018-2021
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Maureen Johnson, Mary Tuffvesson, Myron Haug
  • Favorite subject: Band
  • Favorite school lunch: Garlic breadstick
  • Advice for students: Don’t be afraid to make new friends and put yourself out there. It is OK to make new friends to better yourself. Do what is necessary to grow as an individual and feel better about yourself! Show up on time and do the best work you possibly can for all classes. Respect your teachers, and do the best you can always!

📸: Julie Hundorf
 

Congratulations Cody Koscianski
  • Future plans: UW-Eau Claire
  • Most memorable time in high school: Time spent with my friends
  • High school activities: Football freshman year
  • Activities outside of school: Exercising, working, hanging out with friends
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mr. Benedict
  • Favorite subject: Shop classes
  • Favorite school lunch: Chicken and rice
  • Advice for students: Give school your best effort

📸: Volkman Photography
 

Congratulations Colton Meska
  • Future plans: Truck driving
  • Most memorable time in high school: Shop classes
  • High school activities: Robotics
  • Activities outside of school: Bowling
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Brittany Moncrief, Abby Kauphusman, Paul Melling, Patti Darbo
  • Favorite subject: Woods
  • Advice for students: Do your work.

📸: Diane Schams
 

Congratulations Courtney Rollinger
  • Future plans: Saint Mary’s University to study pre-medical imaging with an emphasis in sonography
  • Most memorable time in high school: Spending time with my friends, and going to sporting events
  • High school activities: Going to sporting events and supporting my classmates
  • Activities outside of school: Hanging out with friends, camping and shopping.
  • High school honors/awards: Student of the Month, Honor Roll
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mrs. Bussian, Mr. Haun and Mrs. Pearson
  • Favorite subject: Human Anatomy
  • Favorite school lunch: Pizza
  • Advice for students: Just do it. Go out and have fun with your friends. Time really does fly by.

📸: Kim Sense
 

Congratulations Elena Armstrong
  • Future plans: Winona State
  • Most memorable time in high school: Goofing around at sophomore year lunch with friends
  • High school activities: National Honor Society
  • High school honors/awards: AA Honor Roll
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mrs. Aspenson and Mrs. Bergaus
  • Favorite subject: English
  • Advice for students: Life becomes much more enjoyable when you stop caring about what people think of you

📸: Volkmann’s Photography
 

Congratulations Eleuterio Zamora
  • Future plans: Army National Guard, and go to college
  • Most memorable time in high school: Senior homecoming
  • Activities outside of school: Army National Guard
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mrs. Corcoran
  • Favorite subject: Math
  • Favorite school lunch: Mashed potatoes
  • Advice for students: Keep up with your homework and keep the grades up.

📸: Unknown
 

Congratulations Ella Skranka
  • Future plans: Going to Macalaster College to major in international studies
  • Most memorable time in high school: Going to sporting events with my friends
  • High school activities: NHS, SHS, Studco, Orchestra, Senior School Board Representative
  • Activities outside of school: Dance
  • High school honors/awards: NHS, SHS
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Ms. Pfeilsticker, Ms. Dixen
  • Favorite subject: History
  • Favorite school lunch: Tacos
  • Advice for students: Go to the sporting events, dress up for spirit days and have fun!

📸: Her sister, Elina
 

Congratulations Elleigh Sonnenberg
  • Future plans: Minnesota State-Mankato, major in human resources
  • Most memorable time in high school: GSH during sophomore year in the concourse
  • High school activities: Basketball, National Honor Society
  • Activities outside of school: Babysitting
  • High school honors/awards: AA Honor Roll
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Ms. Peterson
  • Favorite subject: English
  • Favorite school lunch: Orange chicken

📸: Tiny Miracles by Amanda Kelley
 

Congratulations Ethan Hodge
  • Future plans: University of Minnesota-Duluth
  • Most memorable time in high school: Freshman year football games
  • Activities outside of school: Snowboarding
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Ms. Pfeilsticker, Mr. Gilbertson, Mr. Sather
  • Favorite subject: Math
  • Advice for students: Don’t fall behind and get the hard classes out of the way first, so the last two years are easier and more enjoyable as you gain more independence.

📸: Katie Maschka
 

Congratulations Gavin Nelson
  • Future plans: St. Michael’s College
  • Most memorable time in high school: Breaking a pool record during a swim meet at WSHS
  • High school activities: Swimming, tennis, National Honor Society
  • Activities outside of school: Winona Swim Club
  • High school honors/awards: NHS, SHS
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mr. Matson
  • Favorite subject: Social studies
  • Favorite school lunch: Mandarin orange chicken
  • Advice for students: Savor the time you have in high school. It goes fast.

📸: Heidi Wisniewski 
 

Congratulations Genevieve Eichman
  • Future plans: Winona State and major in biology (cell and molecular), then go to veterinarian school at University of Minnesota or Colorado State. After vet school, I would like to open my own clinic.
  • Most memorable time in high school: Florida band trip sophomore year
  • High school activities: Softball, band
  • Activities outside of school: Riding horses
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Profe Larsen
  • Favorite subject: English
  • Advice for students: Find people who share the same interests as you, and make sure to get with people who actually value and appreciate your friendship. Also, stay on top of homework and produce the best product you possibly can.

📸: Chris Ebert
 

Congratulations Graham Engrav
  • Future plans: North Dakota State
  • Most memorable time in high school: Dance assemblies
  • High school activities: Football and basketball
  • Activities outside of school: Spending time with friends and family, lifting, working
  • High school honors/awards: Honor roll
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mrs. Truchan
  • Favorite subject: Social studies
  • Favorite school lunch: Chicken sandwich
  • Advice for students: Talk to as many people as possible.

📸: Buck Monson
 

Congratulations Hailey Haxton
  • Future plans: MSC Southeast for cosmetology and photography on the side
  • Most memorable time in high school: Being in the musical 42nd Street and Cinderella
  • High school activities: WSHS Theatre Group
  • Activities outside of school: Photography, music
  • High school honors/awards: NHS, 4.0 GPA
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mrs. Corcoran, Ms. Pearce
  • Favorite subject: Arts
  • Favorite school lunch: Hot dog
  • Advice for students: Don't walk slow in the hall, don't stop in the hall, walk on the right side of the hallway, and don't let your friend group take up the whole hallway. And don't leave your trash at the lunch table.

📸: Heather Twite
 

Congratulations Hope Esch
  • Future plans: Attend Winona State University for nursing
  • Most memorable time in high school: Hanging out with friends and the teachers
  • High school activities: National Honor Society
  • Activities outside of school: Fishing
  • High school honors/awards: NHS
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mrs. Corcoran
  • Favorite subject: Phy ed
  • Favorite school lunch: Chicken alfredo
  • Advice for students: Time flies so don’t take it for granted

📸: Judd Stanislawski
 

Congratulations Isabella Xiong
  • Future plans: Go to college, live by myself, get a job.
  • Most memorable time in high school: No school days.
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mrs. Block
  • Favorite subject: Medical Terminology
  • Favorite school lunch: Salad
  • Advice for students: Good luck

📸: Sister, Penelope
 

Congratulations Isa Uribe
  • Future plans: Attend college, become a luxury real estate agent
  • Most memorable time in high school: Hockey games 
  • High school activities: Soccer, Hockey, Track, Student Council, Orchestra, Model Legislature 
  • Activities outside of school: Club Soccer 
  • High school honors/awards: Seal of biliteracy
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Profe Larsen and Profe Simon 
  • Favorite subject: Economics 
  • Advice for students: Advocate for yourself

📸: HW Portraits
 

Congratulations Jacob Heftman
  • Future plans: Attend Winona State University to become an elementary school teacher
  • Most memorable time in high school: School lunch with friends and bus rides home from football games
  • High school activities: Football
  • Activities outside of school: Fortnite
  • High school honors/awards: Football captain, honor roll
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Ms. Pearce
  • Favorite subject: Math
  • Favorite school lunch: Orange chicken
  • Advice for students: Have fun and don’t worry about what others think about you.

📸: Jud Stanislawski
 

Congratulations Jacob Slinkman
  • Future plans: UW-Green Bay
  • Most memorable time in high school: The Red Wing baseball game junior year
  • High school activities: Baseball, basketball and band
  • Activities outside of school: Baseball, basketball
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Ms. Pfeilsticker
  • Favorite subject: History
  • Favorite school lunch: Garlic cheese pull-aparts
  • Advice for students: Just do your homework. It’s really not too difficult.

📸: Abby Thiele
 

Congratulations Julie Benke
  • Future plans: Cosmetologist
  • Most memorable time in high school: School dances
  • Activities outside of school: Dance
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Ms. Moncrief
  • Favorite subject: Math

📸: Kate Benke
 

Congratulations Justin Brickner
  • Future plans: University of Minnesota-Duluth, majoring in accounting
  • Most memorable time in high school: Nerf gun war
  • High school activities: Soccer, hockey, tennis, knowledge bowl
  • Activities outside of school: Rock climbing
  • High school honors/awards: Matt Strelow Award
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mr. Matson
  • Favorite subject: Math
  • Favorite school lunch: Mandarin orange chicken
  • Advice for students: Keep grinding

📸: Bob Zettler
 

Congratulations Kaitlyn Albrecht
  • Future plans: Minnesota State-Mankato for psychology
  • Most memorable time in high school: Florida band trip
  • High school activities: NHS
  • High school honors/awards: Honor Roll, NHS
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mrs. Corcoran
  • Favorite subject: Math
  • Advice for students: Time goes by quick, don’t take it for granted.

📸: Jaction Photography
 

Congratulations Kalia Carter
  • Future plans: Figuring it out
  • Most memorable time in high school: Dances
  • High school activities: Volleyball, WSHS Theatre Group
  • Activities outside of school: Boxing
  • High school honors/awards: PSEO, honors classes
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mr. Reuter
  • Favorite subject: English
  • Favorite school lunch: Cheese bread
  • Advice for students: Have fun and take your grades seriously

📸: Kalia’s cousin
 

Congratulations Kaya Wedo-Runkle
  • Future plans: Radiography
  • Most memorable time in high school: Freshman year homecoming
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mr. Sather, Ms. Schank, Gilby
  • Favorite subject: Math and Agriculture
  • Advice for students: Stay on top of things so when you are almost done you can enjoy your last high school months.

📸: Michaela Beberg
 

Congratulations Kayla Robinson
  • Future plans: Attend Saint Mary’s University to major in business and play volleyball.
  • Most memorable time in high school: All of it, I can’t pick just one moment. 
  • High school activities: Volleyball and softball
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mrs. Mlynczak
  • Favorite subject: Math
  • Advice for students: Don’t be afraid to ask for help. Teachers are there for you and want to see you succeed. 

📸: HW Portraits
 

Congratulations Kelsi Kuchel
  • Future plans: Winona State University for business administration
  • Most memorable time in high school: Pep fests, dances, after parties (homecoming, snowcoming, prom, after prom party)
  • High school activities: Drama club
  • Activities outside of school: Fiddlers
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Ms. Block (It’s too hard to choose. I like all of the teachers I’ve had).
  • Favorite subject: Math (business classes that involved math too, like finance and accounting)
  • Advice for students: Do your work and turn it in on time. Don’t slack! Ask questions until you understand the concept and get good grades. Get a good GPA.

📸: HW Portraits
 

Congratulations Kendal Goyette
  • Future plans: Attend the University of Wisconsin Eau Claire to study business and dance on their dance team
  • Most memorable time in high school: Senior year homecoming
  • High school activities: Tennis, band, LINK
  • Activities outside of school: Dance
  • High school honors/awards: Honor roll
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mr. Gilbertson
  • Favorite subject: English
  • Favorite school lunch: Cheesy pull aparts
  • Advice for students: It goes by fast! Enjoy it. 

📸: Kendal’s mom
 

Congratulations Kylee Goergen
  • Future plans: Winona State University, majoring in biology environmental science
  • Most memorable time in high school: Hanging out with friends and teachers
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mrs. Aspenson and Mrs. Corcoran
  • Favorite subject: Math
  • Favorite school lunch: Orange chicken
  • Advice for students: Enjoy every moment while you are still here because it goes by fast

📸: Kylee’s sister
 

Congratulations Kyle Rutske
  • Future plans: Western Technical College for Business administration and management 
  • Most memorable time in high school: Sophomore year lunch, everyday was crazy
  • Activities outside of school: Gym, hanging out with friends
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Ms. Andrews
  • Favorite subject: Math
  • Favorite school lunch: Pull apart cheese bread
  • Advice for students: High school is a very small portion of your life. There will be ups and downs but for what it’s worth, enjoy it.

📸: Katie Maschka
 

Congratulations Kyra Benson
  • Future plans: University of North Dakota, major in kinesiology and pre-physical therapy
  • Most memorable time in high school: Florida band trip
  • High school activities: Tennis, National Honor Society, Band, Cross Country
  • Activities outside of school: Dance
  • High school honors/awards: National Honors Society, Honors Band, Drum Major
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Ms. Dixen
  • Favorite subject: Anatomy
  • Favorite school lunch: Walking taco
  • Advice for students: Enjoy your time in high school. It goes by fast!

📸: Heidi Wisnewski
 

Congratulations Lilith Compton
  • Future plans: UW-Eau Claire to get a degree in communications sciences and disorder
  • Most memorable time in high school: All of my time with the WSHS Theatre Group
  • High school activities: WSHS Theatre Group
  • Activities outside of school: Voice and piano lessons
  • High school honors/awards: National Honors Society
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Ms. Moncrief
  • Favorite subject: Choir
  • Favorite school lunch: Orange chicken
  • Advice for students: Always just try your best. You got this!

📸: Kelly Pitzlin
 

Congratulations Linda Moua
  • Future plans: Go to college, and travel while working
  • Most memorable time in high school: Messing around in health 
  • High school activities: Choir, environmental club and UNITED
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mr. Voegeli
  • Favorite subject: Social studies
  • Favorite school lunch: Popcorn chicken with mashed potatoes
  • Advice for students: If you’re going to regret not doing something, get up and do it. Depends on what it is, it’s never too late.

📸: Selfie
 

Congratulations Lindsey MacLennan
  • Future plans: Minnesota State-Mankato for biochemistry
  • Most memorable time in high school: Going to state for softball in 2021 and getting runner-up. Also this year to hopefully go back to state and hopefully win it all.
  • High school activities: Softball, National Honor Society
  • Activities outside of school: Goodview Sandlot Softball - summer traveling team.
  • High school honors/awards: Letters in golf and softball, cords for National Honor Society
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mr. Gilbertson and Gary Hoeppner
  • Favorite subject: Science
  • Favorite school lunch: Chicken sandwich or spaghetti
  • Advice for students: It really does go by fast, so make as many memories as possible, and be active in the school and the community.

📸: Heidi Wisniewski
 

Congratulations Lucy Severson
  • Future plans: Hamline University in St. Paul to major in creative writing in the hopes to pursue a career as an author
  • Most memorable time in high school: The switch from in-person school to online school
  • High school activities: Golf team
  • Activities outside of school: I like drawing, writing, reading, watching movies and TV shows, listening to music and attending concerts as much as humanly possible.
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Abby Kauphusman (my favorite aunt)
  • Favorite subject: English
  • Favorite school lunch: Any kind of pasta
  • Advice for students: High school is not like the movies.

📸: Mattress Fever
 

Congratulations Macy Remlinger
  • Future plans: Attend Iowa State University to major in criminal justice and minor in political science
  • Most memorable time in high school: Playing on the WSHS girls soccer team
  • High school activities: Soccer, W Club, Student Council
  • Activities outside of school: Club soccer, CrossFit
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Ms. Dixen
  • Favorite subject: Social studies
  • Favorite school lunch: Chicken sandwich
  • Advice for students: Go to class on time and get your homework in. 

📸: Mollee Bjerke
 

Congratulations Maddie Cone
  • Future plans: Iowa State University, majoring in elementary education
  • Most memorable time in high school: Band trip to Florida
  • High school activities: Tennis, band, LINK, National Honor Society
  • Activities outside of school: Dance
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Ms. Dixen
  • Favorite subject: AP World History and AP Government
  • Advice for students: Get involved in activities and clubs.

📸: Heidi Wisniewski
 

Congratulations Madelynn Bosch
  • Future plans: Navy Reserves Hospital Corpsman and college for nursing
  • Most memorable time in high school: Spending time with my friends
  • High school activities: Dance and track
  • Activities outside of school: Fishing and hunting
  • High school honors/awards: Lettered in dance for three years, coaches award and most approved award in dance, senior academic all-state award
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mrs. Truchan and Mrs. Block
  • Favorite subject: Band
  • Favorite school lunch: Walking tacos
  • Advice for students: Be a good student. Get all of your work done, but still have fun.

📸: Greta Verthein
 

Congratulations Mae Watkins
  • Future plans: UW-Eau Claire for nursing
  • Most memorable time in high school: Florida band trips
  • High school activities: Girls soccer, girls hockey
  • High school honors/awards: Hobey Baker Character Award in hockey
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Ms. Moncrief
  • Favorite subject: Science
  • Favorite school lunch: Chicken nuggets
  • Advice for students: Value your friends and make as many memories with them. Don’t get too caught up in the future that you can’t enjoy the present.

📸: Driftless Waters Photography
 

Congratulations Makenzie Drache
  • Future plans: Study natural resource conservation
  • Most memorable time in high school: County fair
  • High school activities: Hockey and FFA
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Steve Dzurick
  • Favorite subject: Math
  • Advice for students: Turn items in on time.

📸: Kayla Drache
 

Congratulations Mandy Duellman
  • Future plans: University of Jamestown to play volleyball and study nursing
  • Most memorable time in high school: This whole senior year
  • High school activities: Volleyball and track
  • Activities outside of school: Club volleyball
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mrs. Truchan
  • Favorite subject: Science and math
  • Favorite school lunch: Pizza
  • Advice for students: Take a deep breath and find peacefulness in the now

📸: Shiloh Miller
 

Congratulations Marcus Winter
  • Future plans: Middle school math teacher 
  • Most memorable time in high school: Florida band trip
  • High school activities: Basketball and baseball
  • Activities outside of school: Fishing/outdoors
  • High school honors/awards: Captain for basketball and baseball
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mr. Gleason
  • Favorite subject: Math
  • Favorite school lunch: Walking taco
  • Advice for students: Live in the present instead of stressing over the past or the future

📸: MolleBphotography
 

Congratulations McKenna Evans
  • Future plans: Rochester Community Technical College for radiology
  • Most memorable time in high school: All hockey and soccer moments
  • High school activities: Manager of girls soccer and hockey
  • Activities outside of school: Hanging out with friends
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Ms. Pearce and Ms. Moncrief
  • Favorite subject: Science
  • Favorite school lunch: Orange chicken and rice
  • Advice for students: Don’t take the time or people for granted, it goes by fast. Cherish your time here.

📸: Heidi Wisnewski
 

Congratulations Mirra Swenson
  • Future plans: Winona State University
  • Most memorable time in high school: Junior year prom
  • High school activities: WSHS Theatre Group
  • Activities outside of school: Fiddlers
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Ms. Carlson 
  • Favorite subject: Music
  • Advice for students: Worry about yourself before you worry about others

📸: Mirra’s mom
 

Congratulations Morgan Sanchez
  • Future plans: Social work
  • Most memorable time in high school: Florida band trips
  • High school activities: WSHS Theatre Group
  • Activities outside of school: Youth group
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Ms. Moncrief and Mrs. Dahlby
  • Favorite subject: Science
  • Favorite school lunch: Hot dog
  • Advice for students: Never give up and follow your dreams.

📸: Tanya Hoarn
 

Congratulations Nalani Bausman
  • Future plans: Bachelor’s degrees in business and Spanish
  • Most memorable time in high school: Football games with band
  • High school activities: Band, weightlifting
  • Activities outside of school: Mountain biking
  • High school honors/awards: Spanish Honor Society
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mr. Matson
  • Favorite subject: Spanish
  • Favorite school lunch: Chicken sandwiches
  • Advice for students: Respect your teachers. Don’t be afraid to ask for advice or help. Be patient with yourself. 

📸: H&W Portraits
 

Congratulations Nary Hang
  • Future plans: Winona State University
  • Most memorable time in high school: Giving speeches in English 10
  • Activities outside of school: Babysitting
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mrs. Schank
  • Favorite subject: Art
  • Favorite school lunch: Orange chicken
  • Advice for students: Enjoy your youthful days

📸: Nancy Hang
 

Congratulations Olivia Barnholtz
  • Future plans: Attending Winona State, majoring in advertising and minoring in marketing
  • Most memorable time in high school: Hanging out with teachers and friends
  • High school honors/awards: Honor roll
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mrs. Aspenson and Mrs. Corcoran
  • Favorite subject: Math
  • Favorite school lunch: Orange Chicken
  • Advice for students: Time goes by really quick so enjoy it while you can

📸: Olivia’s sister
 

Congratulations Olivia Bublitz
  • Future plans: To get my degree in biology and master’s in marine biology
  • Most memorable time in high school: Prom
  • High school activities: WSHS Theatre Group
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Ms. Dahlen
  • Favorite subject: Art
  • Advice for students: Get your work in on time

📸: Volkman Photography
 

Congratulations Olivia Stark
  • Future plans: Minnesota State-Mankato to major in elementary education
  • Most memorable time in high school: Going on the Florida band trip my sophomore and senior year
  • High school activities: Girls basketball, symphonic band
  • Activities outside of school: SG Danceworkz Dance Studio
  • High school honors/awards: Drum major, Big Nine Honor Band
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mr. Voegeli
  • Favorite subject: Band
  • Favorite school lunch: Breakfast pizza
  • Advice for students: Time goes by fast, don’t take high school for granted.

📸: HW Portraits 
 

Congratulations Owen Ping
  • Future plans: St. John’s University - business and soccer
  • Most memorable time in high school: Soccer seasons
  • High school activities: Soccer, cross country skiing, tennis
  • Activities outside of school: Club soccer
  • High school honors/awards: First team all-state soccer, two-time all-conference soccer, National Honor Society
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mr. Halverson
  • Favorite subject: Calculus
  • Favorite school lunch: Orange chicken
  • Advice for students: Enjoy those around you.

📸: Heidi Wisniewski
 

Congratulations Paige Boettger
  • Future plans: Going to Winona State to major in nursing
  • Most memorable time in high school: Senior night of girls basketball
  • High school activities: Girls basketball, softball
  • High school honors/awards: Was in REACH
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mr. Cassellius, Mrs. Corcoran and Steve
  • Favorite subject: Math
  • Favorite school lunch: Orange chicken
  • Advice for students: Always walk on the right side of the hall and never stop in the middle of them

📸: M & K Photography
 

Congratulations Sam Buerck
  • Future plans: South Dakota State to study civil engineering
  • Most memorable time in high school: Three Bears Field Trip
  • High school activities: Hockey, tennis
  • High school honors/awards: Honor roll
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mr. Halverson
  • Favorite subject: Math
  • Favorite school lunch: Orange chicken
  • Advice for students: Your time here goes quick. Don’t take any of it for granted.

📸: Sam’s dad
 

Congratulations Savannah Mohan
  • Future plans: Attend Minnesota State-Mankato for elementary education
  • Most memorable time in high school: Florida band trip
  • High school activities: Softball
  • High school honors/awards: National Honors Society
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mr. Gleason
  • Favorite subject: Science
  • Favorite school lunch: Popcorn chicken
  • Advice for students: Enjoy every moment because it’ll be gone before you know it.

📸: Shiloh Rose Photo + Film
 

Congratulations Spencer Olson
  • Future plans: UW-La Crosse, majoring in either public administration or marketing
  • Most memorable time in high school: Hanging with friends
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Trisha Johnson, Rhonda Aspenson
  • Favorite subject: Social studies
  • Favorite school lunch: Orange chicken
  • Advice for students: Time flies, seriously. Enjoy it. 

📸: Shiloh Rose
 

Congratulations Tracy Koehler
  • Future plans: Winona State University, major in nursing
  • Most memorable time in high school: Sophomore year AP U.S. History class with Ms. Pfeilsticker
  • High school activities: Basketball
  • Activities outside of school: Go to the gym, hike, hang out with friends
  • High school honors/awards: National Honor Society, REACH program
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mrs. Pearson, Mr. Cassellius, Mrs. Corcoran
  • Favorite subject: English
  • Advice for students: Prioritize the things that are most important to you.

📸: Heatherrose Photography
 

Congratulations Tyler Kronebusch
  • Future plans: University of Minnesota for mechanical engineering
  • Most memorable time in high school: Nerf War
  • High school activities: Band, basketball, tennis, student council, NHS, SHS
  • High school honors/awards: AA Honor Roll, four varsity letters
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Ms. Dixen
  • Favorite subject: Math
  • Favorite school lunch: Mandarin orange chicken
  • Advice for students: Be involved

📸: Mollee B
 

Congratulations Victoria Althoff
  • Future plans: Working for Winona Area Ambulance service as an EMT
  • Most memorable time in high school: Bringing my pets into class for small animal care and choir class
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mrs. Bussian
  • Favorite subject: Science
  • Favorite school lunch: Mandarin orange chicken
  • Advice for students: Always try your best

📸: Victoria’s stepmom
 

Congratulations Willa Krase
  • Future plans: University of Minnesota
  • Most memorable time in high school: Honors English 9
  • High school activities: National Honor Society
  • Activities outside of school: Shakespeare for Young Actors, Winona Youth Shakespeare League
  • High school honors/awards: National Honor Society
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Mr. Mann, Mrs. Pearson
  • Favorite subject: Biology and English
  • Advice for students: Take mental health breaks.

📸: Erica Thibodeaux
 

Congratulations Zane Al-Saeed
  • Future plans: Going to Saint John’s to major in marketing with a minor in theater
  • Most memorable time in high school: The bus rides to and back from soccer games
  • High school activities: Soccer, theater, select choir
  • Activities outside of school: Soccer, fixing up cars, fashion man
  • High school honors/awards: 
  • Favorite teachers/staff members: Steve and Gary
  • Favorite subject: Art
  • Favorite school lunch: The Burt Feeder
  • Advice for students: Even when there is a lot of stress, keep smiling
     

Academic Awards

On Wednesday, May 25, the WSHS Academic Achievement Recognition Program was held at the WSHS Auditorium. Members of the Class of 2022 were awarded more than $850,000 in college scholarships, and 93 students were recognized for a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or better. Learn more at this link

Anna MacLennan Bemidji State University
Antony Bruguier UM Duluth
Students entering the Armed Forces

The students entering the Armed Forces include:
Jarin Hanson (United States Marine Corps)
Joseph Kreisel (United States Marine Corps)
Madelynn Bosch (United States Navy)
Hunter Clements (Army National Guard)
Eleuterio Zamora (Army National Guard)
Skyler Vandermaten (Army National Guard)
Aidan Noland (Army National Guard)
Kollin Nogosek (Army National Guard)
 

Augusta Gruhlke (Carleton College): Carleton Grant/Scholarship

  • Augusta Gruhlke (Carleton College): Carleton Grant/Scholarship

AVID Cords

AVID Cords: Hunter Clements, Ethan Finne, Noah Gammell, Adrianna Huffman, Logan Klassen, Kamya Newsome, Ebony Stewart, Jaylon Stolpa, Charley Williams

Brianna Grace Vitek Memorial Scholarship: Carly Decker, Alondra Lozada-DeJesus

Brianna Grace Vitek Memorial Scholarship: Carly Decker, Alondra Lozada-DeJesus

Calvin Peterson (North Dakota State University): Mildred Larson Business Presidential Scholarship, NDSU Developmental Foundat

Calvin Peterson (North Dakota State University): Mildred Larson Business Presidential Scholarship, NDSU Developmental Foundational Honor Scholarship

Class of 1974 WSHS Spirit Memorial Scholarship: Kyra Benson, Savannah Mohan

Class of 1974 WSHS Spirit Memorial Scholarship: Kyra Benson, Savannah Mohan

Cody Hundorf Winona State

Cody Hundorf Winona State

Courtney Rollinger (Saint Mary’s University): Academic Merit Scholarship, College Visit Scholarship, Alumni Association Schol

  • Courtney Rollinger (Saint Mary’s University): Academic Merit Scholarship, College Visit Scholarship, Alumni Association Scholarship

The Craig and Patricia Jilk Scholarship: Jacob Heftman

The Craig and Patricia Jilk Scholarship: Jacob Heftman

Dave Mertes Athletic Scholarship: Kyra Benson & Cody Hundorf

Dave Mertes Athletic Scholarship: Kyra Benson & Cody Hundorf

Earl Graves Memorial Scholarship: Marcus Winter

Earl Graves Memorial Scholarship: Marcus Winter

Eli Denisen (University of Minnesota-Crookston): Baseball Athletic Scholarship, Annual Achievement Scholarship

  • Eli Denisen (University of Minnesota-Crookston): Baseball Athletic Scholarship, Annual Achievement Scholarship

Elks National Foundation Scholarship: Willa Krase

Elks National Foundation Scholarship: Willa Krase

Ella Mueller (North Dakota State University): Presidential Scholarship

Ella Mueller (North Dakota State University): Presidential Scholarship

Ellen Olson (Montana State University): Achievement Award Scholarship

Ellen Olson (Montana State University): Achievement Award Scholarship

Erik Floan Memorial Scholarship: Anthony Bruguier

Erik Floan Memorial Scholarship: Anthony Bruguier

Fly Like an Eagle AVID Scholarship: Logan Klassen & Charley Williams

Fly Like an Eagle AVID Scholarship: Logan Klassen & Charley Williams

The Foundation for WAPS Haake Poetry Prize Competition winners

The Foundation for WAPS Haake Poetry Prize Competition winners included: 
First place: “Ukraine’s Destiny” by Freyja Wolfe; “Chaser of Words” by Lucy Severson
Second place: “Ocean Waves” by Owen Brommerich; “For Hope” by Sarah Sheridan and “Fishing” by Livia Gross Rayfield
 

Gayle Goetzman Washington-Kosciusko Scholarship: Morgan Sanchez

Gayle Goetzman Washington-Kosciusko Scholarship: Morgan Sanchez

Grace Quinn (University of Minnesota): Harriet B & Ester Snyder Merrill Scholarship

Grace Quinn (University of Minnesota): Harriet B & Ester Snyder Merrill Scholarship

Graham Engrav (North Dakota State University): Shelia & Robert Challey Institute Scholarship

  • Graham Engrav (North Dakota State University): Shelia & Robert Challey Institute Scholarship

Henry, Edith and Christine Hanson Memorial Scholarship: Grace Quinn

Henry, Edith and Christine Hanson Memorial Scholarship: Grace Quinn

Harvard Book Award: Olivia Becker

Harvard Book Award: Olivia Becker

Home Federal Bank Scholarship: Graham Engrav

Home Federal Bank Scholarship: Graham Engrav

It Takes Two Scholarship: Matthew Marcotte and Olivia Bublitz

It Takes Two Scholarship: Matthew Marcotte and Olivia Bublitz

Jacob Heftman (Winona State University): Alumni Society Scholarship

  • Jacob Heftman (Winona State University): Alumni Society Scholarship

Jacob Slinkman - UW Green Bay
WEA Janet Luttmers Educational Scholarship: Brayden McDevitt

WEA Janet Luttmers Educational Scholarship: Brayden McDevitt

Jerry Raddatz 3 Sport Spirit Award: Owen Ping

Jerry Raddatz 3 Sport Spirit Award: Owen Ping

Joe Slavin Memorial Scholarship: Grace Quinn

Joe Slavin Memorial Scholarship: Grace Quinn

Kalia Carter (Winona State University): PSEO Scholarship

  • Kalia Carter (Winona State University): PSEO Scholarship

Kelsi Kuchel (Winona State University): Presidential Honor Scholarship, Access & Achievement Scholarship

  • Kelsi Kuchel (Winona State University): Presidential Honor Scholarship, Access & Achievement Scholarship

Kylee Goergen (Winona State University): Presidential Honor Scholarship

  • Kylee Goergen (Winona State University): Presidential Honor Scholarship

Lillian Mitchell (Winona State University): Outstanding Academic Honor Scholarship, Warrior Way Scholarship

  • Lillian Mitchell (Winona State University): Outstanding Academic Honor Scholarship, Warrior Way Scholarship

Lucy Severson (Hamline University): Achievement Scholarship

Lucy Severson (Hamline University): Achievement Scholarship

Marcus Winter (South Dakota State University): Jackrabbit Guarantee Scholarship

Marcus Winter (South Dakota State University): Jackrabbit Guarantee Scholarship

Mark Steffes Memorial Scholarship: Allie Filzen & Graham Engrav

Mark Steffes Memorial Scholarship: Allie Filzen & Graham Engrav

Masonic Scholarship Winona Lodge #18: Allie Filzen, Cody Hundorf

Masonic Scholarship Winona Lodge #18: Allie Filzen, Cody Hundorf

Mayo Dependent Scholarship: Sam Buerck

Mayo Dependent Scholarship: Sam Buerck

MiEnergy Cooperative Scholarship: Andrew Wooden

MiEnergy Cooperative Scholarship: Andrew Wooden

Morrie Miller Scholarship: Brayden Coudron

Morrie Miller Scholarship: Brayden Coudron

Grace Quinn and Jasper Hedin receive the MSHSL AAA Award

Grace Quinn and Jasper Hedin receive the MSHSL AAA Award

Northwest Regional Builders Exchange Scholarship: Kyra Benson

Northwest Regional Builders Exchange Scholarship: Kyra Benson

Olivia Barnholtz (Winona State University): Presidential Honor Scholarship

Olivia Barnholtz (Winona State University): Presidential Honor Scholarship
 

Owen Ping Saint John's University
PEO Awards

P.E.O. Sue Spate Endowed Scholarship:Caitlin Curtin
P.E.O. Donna Helble Foundation Scholarship: Hope Esch 
 

Pick Your Path Scholarship: Allie Filzen

Pick Your Path Scholarship: Allie Filzen

The Rhodes Family Scholarship: Grace Quinn

The Rhodes Family Scholarship: Grace Quinn

Riverland Energy Cooperative: Genevieve Eichman

Riverland Energy Cooperative: Genevieve Eichman

Rollingstone Jaycees Scholarship: Ashlyn Full, Brenden Full, Paige Boettger

Rollingstone Jaycees Scholarship: Ashlyn Full, Brenden Full, Paige Boettger

Rollingstone Scholarship Fund: Ashlyn Full

Rollingstone Scholarship Fund: Ashlyn Full

Sam Buerck (South Dakota State University): SDSU School Scholarship

Sam Buerck (South Dakota State University): SDSU School Scholarship

Sharon K. Suchla Memorial Scholarship: Avery LaBare

Sharon K. Suchla Memorial Scholarship: Avery LaBare
 

Sophia Allena Moe College Scholarship: Allie Filzen, Tyler Kronebusch

Sophia Allena Moe College Scholarship: Allie Filzen, Tyler Kronebusch

“Super Gav” Memorial Scholarship: Allie Filzen

“Super Gav” Memorial Scholarship: Allie Filzen

Tom Blacklock Memorial Scholarship: Nathan Pleasanton

Tom Blacklock Memorial Scholarship: Nathan Pleasanton

Tyler Kronebusch (University of Minnesota): U of M Presidential Scholarship

Tyler Kronebusch (University of Minnesota): U of M Presidential Scholarship
 

US Figure Skating Silver Level Graduating Senior Award: Deja Foster

US Figure Skating Silver Level Graduating Senior Award: Deja Foster

Willa Krase (University of Minnesota): Iron Range Scholarship

Willa Krase (University of Minnesota): Iron Range Scholarship
 

Winona Friendship Center Scholarship: Grace Quinn

Winona Friendship Center Scholarship: Grace Quinn

World Language Proficiency

Isabella Uribe and Olivia Becker were recognized for achieving the Minnesota Department of Education World Language Proficiency. 
 

Yale Book Award: Molly Heinert

Yale Book Award: Molly Heinert

Youth Scholarship Alliance/Community & Merit Scholarship: Allie Filzen

Youth Scholarship Alliance/Community & Merit Scholarship: Allie Filzen