WSHS students earn more than $850K in scholarships

WSHS Academic Achievement Awards

WSHS principal Heather Fitzloff and assistant principal Jacob Feldman hand out certificates to students who received GPA awards.

The accomplishments of the Class of 2022 at Winona Senior High School are quite remarkable: 

  • More than $850,000 earned in college scholarships
  • 93 students with a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or better
  • 9 students entering the Armed Forces

They are just getting started, too. 

These are just some of the facts and figures that emerged from the WSHS Academic Achievement Recognition Program, held on Wednesday, May 25 in the WSHS Auditorium. It was the first time the ceremony was open to the public since 2019, which allowed proud family members to cheer from the seats, and several scholarships to be awarded personally by those who select the winners and oversee the funds. 

Photos of all the winners can be found at winonaschools.org.

The Organizational & Memorial Awards included: 

  • Mark Steffes Memorial Scholarship: Allie Filzen & Graham Engrav
  • Dave Mertes Athletic Scholarship: Kyra Benson & Cody Hundorf
  • Tom Blacklock Memorial Scholarship: Nathan Pleasanton
  • “Super Gav” Memorial Scholarship: Allie Filzen
  • WEA Janet Luttmers Educational Scholarship: Brayden McDevitt
  • Brianna Grace Vitek Memorial Scholarship: Carly Decker, Alondra Lozada-DeJesus
  • Earl Graves Memorial Scholarship: Marcus Winter
  • Winona Friendship Center Scholarship: Grace Quinn
  • Masonic Scholarship Winona Lodge #18: Allie Filzen, Cody Hundorf
  • Class of 1974 WSHS Spirit Memorial Scholarship: Kyra Benson, Savannah Mohan
  • Gayle Goetzman Washington-Kosciusko Scholarship: Morgan Sanchez
  • Joe Slavin Memorial Scholarship: Grace Quinn
  • MiEnergy Cooperative Scholarship: Andrew Wooden
  • Pick Your Path Scholarship: Allie Filzen
  • Harvard Book Award: Olivia Becker
  • P.E.O. Sue Spate Endowed Scholarship:Caitlin Curtin
  • P.E.O. Donna Helble Foundation Scholarship: Hope Esch 
  • Jerry Raddatz 3 Sport Spirit Award: Owen Ping
  • Morrie Miller Scholarship: Brayden Coudron
  • The Craig and Patricia Jilk Scholarship: Jacob Heftman
  • Youth Scholarship Alliance/Community & Merit Scholarship: Allie Filzen
  • The Rhodes Family Scholarship: Grace Quinn
  • Rollingstone Scholarship Fund: Ashlyn Full
  • Sophia Allena Moe College Scholarship: Allie Filzen, Tyler Kronebusch
  • Erik Floan Memorial Scholarship: Anthony Bruguier
  • Yale Book Award: Molly Heinert
  • Xcel Energy Scholarship: Brandon Butenhoff
  • Henry, Edith and Christine Hanson Memorial Scholarship: Grace Quinn
  • Riverland Energy Cooperative: Genevieve Eichman
  • Rollingstone Jaycees Scholarship: Ashlyn Full, Brenden Full, Paige Boettger
  • US Figure Skating Silver Level Graduating Senior Award: Deja Foster
  • Elks National Foundation Scholarship: Willa Krase
  • Mayo Dependent Scholarship: Sam Buerck
  • Polish American Cultural Institute of Minnesota Planie Scholarship: Carolyn Macon
  • Home Federal Bank Scholarship: Graham Engrav
  • Northwest Regional Builders Exchange Scholarship: Kyra Benson

Isabella Uribe and Olivia Becker were recognized for achieving the Minnesota Department of Education World Language Proficiency. 

  • The students entering the Armed Forces include:
  • Jarin Hanson (United States Marine Corps)
  • Joseph Kreisel (United States Marine Corps)
  • Madelynn Bosch (United States Navy)
  • Hunter Clements (Army National Guard)
  • Eleuterio Zamora (Army National Guard)
  • Skyler Vandermaten (Army National Guard)
  • Aidan Noland (Army National Guard)
  • Kollin Nogosek (Army National Guard)

The post-secondary institution awards earned by students include: 

  • Willa Krase (University of Minnesota): Iron Range Scholarship
  • Olivia Barnholtz (Winona State University): Presidential Honor Scholarship
  • Lucy Severson (Hamline University): Achievement Scholarship
  • Kylee Goergen (Winona State University): Presidential Honor Scholarship
  • Kelsi Kuchel (Winona State University): Presidential Honor Scholarship, Access & Achievement Scholarship
  • Augusta Gruhlke (Carleton College): Carleton Grant/Scholarship
  • Grace Quinn (University of Minnesota): Harriet B & Ester Snyder Merrill Scholarship
  • Eli Denisen (University of Minnesota-Crookston): Baseball Athletic Scholarship, Annual Achievement Scholarship
  • Sam Buerck (South Dakota State University): SDSU School Scholarship
  • Carolyn Macon (Iowa State University): Adventure Award, Generations Award
  • Kalia Carter (Winona State University): PSEO Scholarship
  • Courtney Rollinger (Saint Mary’s University): Academic Merit Scholarship, College Visit Scholarship, Alumni Association Scholarship
  • Lillian Mitchell (Winona State University): Outstanding Academic Honor Scholarship, Warrior Way Scholarship
  • Brandon Butenhoff (University of Minnesota): Presidential Scholarship
  • Jacob Heftman (Winona State University): Alumni Society Scholarship
  • Adalynn Quandt (Minnesota State University-Mankato): Maverick Scholarship
  • Ellen Olson (Montana State University): Achievement Award Scholarship
  • Genevieve Eichman (Winona State University): Presidential Honor Scholarship
  • Calvin Peterson (North Dakota State University): Mildred Larson Business Presidential Scholarship, NDSU Developmental Foundational Honor Scholarship
  • Anna MacLennan (Bemidji State University): Presidential Scholarship
  • Anthony Bruguier (University of Minnesota-Duluth): Ethel Curry American Indian Leadership Scholarship
  • Ella Mueller (North Dakota State University): Presidential Scholarship
  • Marcus Winter (South Dakota State University): Jackrabbit Guarantee Scholarship
  • Kyra Benson (University of North Dakota): UND Freshman Academic Scholarship
  • Cody Hundorf (Winona State University): Presidential Honor Scholarship, Harriet Johnson-August Scholarship
  • Owen Ping (Saint John’s University): Academic Achievement Scholarship, Eldon Siehl Memorial Scholarship
  • Tyler Kronebusch (University of Minnesota): U of M Presidential Scholarship
  • Graham Engrav (North Dakota State University): Shelia & Robert Challey Institute Scholarship
  • Jacob Slinkman (University of Wisconsin-Green Bay): Kate Meeuswen Scholarship

AVID award winners included:

  • Fly Like an Eagle AVID Scholarship: Logan Klassen & Charley Williams
  • AVID Cords: Hunter Clements, Ethan Finne, Noah Gammell, Adrianna Huffman, Logan Klassen, Kamya Newsome, Ebony Stewart, Jaylon Stolpa, Charley Williams

The Foundation for WAPS Haake Poetry Prize Competition winners included: 

  • First place: “Ukraine’s Destiny” by Freyja Wolfe; “Chaser of Words” by Lucy Severson
  • Second place: “Ocean Waves” by Owen Brommerich; “For Hope” by Sarah Sheridan and “Fishing” by Livia Gross Rayfield

Miller Mentoring Awards

  • It Takes Two Scholarship: Matthew Marcotte and Olivia Bublitz
  • Sharon K. Suchla Memorial Scholarship: Avery LaBare

MSHSL AAA Award

  • Grace Quinn
  • Jasper Hedin

2022 GPA Award Recipients

  • Highest Honors (3.97 or above): Elenda Armstrong, Sam Buerck, Brandon Butenhoff, Haylee Cada, Lilith Compton, Caitlin Curtin, Brianna Drache, Alex Dzurick, Evan Dzurick, Allie Filzen, Deja Foster, Brenden Full, Augusta Gruhlke, Jeananne Haines, Hailey Haxton, Jasper Hedin, Adam Kimmerle, Willa Krase, Tyler Kronebusch, Carolyn Macon, Lillian Mitchell, Ella Mueller, Calvin Peterson, Owen Ping, Adalynn Quandt, Grace Quinn, Benjamin Rustad, Elleigh Sonnenberg, Andrew Wooden
  • High Honors (3.87 or above): Kaitlyn Albrecht, Benjamin Brand, Justin Brickner, Madelyn Cone, Genevieve Eichman, Hope Esch, Brady Fort, Alma Johnson, Theresa Koehler, Anna MacLennan, Gavin Nelson, Courtney Rollinger, Ella Skranka, Marcus Winter.
  • Honors (3.67 or above): Zane Al-Saeed, Oliva Barnholtz, Nalani Bausman, KYra Benson, Nathan Brand, Mandy Duellman, Ashlyn Full, Kylee Goergen, Jacob Heftman, Cody Hundorf, Chloey Klink, Kelsi Kuchel, Lindsey MacLennan, Trinity Merchlewitz, Savannah Mohan, James O’Grady, Ellen Olson, Emily Robison, Shane Scharmach, Ella Schultz, Reed Schwanke, Aleah Serleth, Olivia Stark, Sydney Withrow
  • Presidential Academic Award (3.5 or above): Paige Boettger, Jackson Bucknam, Kalia Carter, Raquel Castanon, Ian Dean, Mackenzie Drache, Ethan Finne, Grace Fricke, Kendall Goyette, Morgan Herold, Ethan Hodge, Bianna Jones, Brady Jonsgaard, Joseph Kreisel, Thomas Modjeski, Linda Moua, Kevin Muschamp, Chloe Porter, Morgan Sanchez, Lucy Severson, Jacob Slinkman, Dave Smith, Mae Watkins, Leah Zierfus.
     
Mark Steffes Memorial Scholarship: Allie Filzen & Graham Engrav

Mark Steffes Memorial Scholarship: Allie Filzen & Graham Engrav

Tom Blacklock Memorial Scholarship: Nathan Pleasanton

Tom Blacklock Memorial Scholarship: Nathan Pleasanton

WEA Janet Luttmers Educational Scholarship: Brayden McDevitt

WEA Janet Luttmers Educational Scholarship: Brayden McDevitt

Dave Mertes Athletic Scholarship: Kyra Benson & Cody Hundorf

Dave Mertes Athletic Scholarship: Kyra Benson & Cody Hundorf

“Super Gav” Memorial Scholarship: Allie Filzen

“Super Gav” Memorial Scholarship: Allie Filzen

Brianna Grace Vitek Memorial Scholarship: Carly Decker, Alondra Lozada-DeJesus

Brianna Grace Vitek Memorial Scholarship: Carly Decker, Alondra Lozada-DeJesus

Earl Graves Memorial Scholarship: Marcus Winter

Earl Graves Memorial Scholarship: Marcus Winter

Winona Friendship Center Scholarship: Grace Quinn

Winona Friendship Center Scholarship: Grace Quinn

Masonic Scholarship Winona Lodge #18: Allie Filzen, Cody Hundorf

Masonic Scholarship Winona Lodge #18: Allie Filzen, Cody Hundorf

Gayle Goetzman Washington-Kosciusko Scholarship: Morgan Sanchez

Gayle Goetzman Washington-Kosciusko Scholarship: Morgan Sanchez

Class of 1974 WSHS Spirit Memorial Scholarship: Kyra Benson, Savannah Mohan

Class of 1974 WSHS Spirit Memorial Scholarship: Kyra Benson, Savannah Mohan

Joe Slavin Memorial Scholarship: Grace Quinn

Joe Slavin Memorial Scholarship: Grace Quinn

MiEnergy Cooperative Scholarship: Andrew Wooden

MiEnergy Cooperative Scholarship: Andrew Wooden

Harvard Book Award: Olivia Becker

Harvard Book Award: Olivia Becker

PEO Awards

P.E.O. Sue Spate Endowed Scholarship:Caitlin Curtin
P.E.O. Donna Helble Foundation Scholarship: Hope Esch 
 

Jerry Raddatz 3 Sport Spirit Award: Owen Ping

Jerry Raddatz 3 Sport Spirit Award: Owen Ping

The Craig and Patricia Jilk Scholarship: Jacob Heftman

The Craig and Patricia Jilk Scholarship: Jacob Heftman

Pick Your Path Scholarship: Allie Filzen

Pick Your Path Scholarship: Allie Filzen

Youth Scholarship Alliance/Community & Merit Scholarship: Allie Filzen

Youth Scholarship Alliance/Community & Merit Scholarship: Allie Filzen

The Rhodes Family Scholarship: Grace Quinn

The Rhodes Family Scholarship: Grace Quinn

Morrie Miller Scholarship: Brayden Coudron

Morrie Miller Scholarship: Brayden Coudron

Erik Floan Memorial Scholarship: Anthony Bruguier

Erik Floan Memorial Scholarship: Anthony Bruguier

Sophia Allena Moe College Scholarship: Allie Filzen, Tyler Kronebusch

Sophia Allena Moe College Scholarship: Allie Filzen, Tyler Kronebusch

Rollingstone Scholarship Fund: Ashlyn Full

Rollingstone Scholarship Fund: Ashlyn Full

Yale Book Award: Molly Heinert

Yale Book Award: Molly Heinert

Riverland Energy Cooperative: Genevieve Eichman

Riverland Energy Cooperative: Genevieve Eichman

US Figure Skating Silver Level Graduating Senior Award: Deja Foster

US Figure Skating Silver Level Graduating Senior Award: Deja Foster

Rollingstone Jaycees Scholarship: Ashlyn Full, Brenden Full, Paige Boettger

Rollingstone Jaycees Scholarship: Ashlyn Full, Brenden Full, Paige Boettger

Elks National Foundation Scholarship: Willa Krase

Elks National Foundation Scholarship: Willa Krase

Henry, Edith and Christine Hanson Memorial Scholarship: Grace Quinn

Henry, Edith and Christine Hanson Memorial Scholarship: Grace Quinn

Mayo Dependent Scholarship: Sam Buerck

Mayo Dependent Scholarship: Sam Buerck

World Language Proficiency

Isabella Uribe and Olivia Becker were recognized for achieving the Minnesota Department of Education World Language Proficiency. 
 

Northwest Regional Builders Exchange Scholarship: Kyra Benson

Northwest Regional Builders Exchange Scholarship: Kyra Benson

Students entering the Armed Forces

The students entering the Armed Forces include:
Jarin Hanson (United States Marine Corps)
Joseph Kreisel (United States Marine Corps)
Madelynn Bosch (United States Navy)
Hunter Clements (Army National Guard)
Eleuterio Zamora (Army National Guard)
Skyler Vandermaten (Army National Guard)
Aidan Noland (Army National Guard)
Kollin Nogosek (Army National Guard)
 

AVID Cords

AVID Cords: Hunter Clements, Ethan Finne, Noah Gammell, Adrianna Huffman, Logan Klassen, Kamya Newsome, Ebony Stewart, Jaylon Stolpa, Charley Williams

Home Federal Bank Scholarship: Graham Engrav

Home Federal Bank Scholarship: Graham Engrav

Fly Like an Eagle AVID Scholarship: Logan Klassen & Charley Williams

Fly Like an Eagle AVID Scholarship: Logan Klassen & Charley Williams

Sharon K. Suchla Memorial Scholarship: Avery LaBare

Sharon K. Suchla Memorial Scholarship: Avery LaBare
 

It Takes Two Scholarship: Matthew Marcotte and Olivia Bublitz

It Takes Two Scholarship: Matthew Marcotte and Olivia Bublitz

The Foundation for WAPS Haake Poetry Prize Competition winners

The Foundation for WAPS Haake Poetry Prize Competition winners included: 
First place: “Ukraine’s Destiny” by Freyja Wolfe; “Chaser of Words” by Lucy Severson
Second place: “Ocean Waves” by Owen Brommerich; “For Hope” by Sarah Sheridan and “Fishing” by Livia Gross Rayfield
 

Grace Quinn (University of Minnesota): Harriet B & Ester Snyder Merrill Scholarship

Grace Quinn (University of Minnesota): Harriet B & Ester Snyder Merrill Scholarship

Willa Krase (University of Minnesota): Iron Range Scholarship

Willa Krase (University of Minnesota): Iron Range Scholarship
 

Tyler Kronebusch (University of Minnesota): U of M Presidential Scholarship

Tyler Kronebusch (University of Minnesota): U of M Presidential Scholarship
 

Olivia Barnholtz (Winona State University): Presidential Honor Scholarship

Olivia Barnholtz (Winona State University): Presidential Honor Scholarship
 

Kylee Goergen (Winona State University): Presidential Honor Scholarship

  • Kylee Goergen (Winona State University): Presidential Honor Scholarship

Kelsi Kuchel (Winona State University): Presidential Honor Scholarship, Access & Achievement Scholarship

  • Kelsi Kuchel (Winona State University): Presidential Honor Scholarship, Access & Achievement Scholarship

Cody Hundorf Winona State

Cody Hundorf Winona State

Jacob Heftman (Winona State University): Alumni Society Scholarship

  • Jacob Heftman (Winona State University): Alumni Society Scholarship

Kalia Carter (Winona State University): PSEO Scholarship

  • Kalia Carter (Winona State University): PSEO Scholarship

Lillian Mitchell (Winona State University): Outstanding Academic Honor Scholarship, Warrior Way Scholarship

  • Lillian Mitchell (Winona State University): Outstanding Academic Honor Scholarship, Warrior Way Scholarship

Eli Denisen (University of Minnesota-Crookston): Baseball Athletic Scholarship, Annual Achievement Scholarship

  • Eli Denisen (University of Minnesota-Crookston): Baseball Athletic Scholarship, Annual Achievement Scholarship

Lucy Severson (Hamline University): Achievement Scholarship

Lucy Severson (Hamline University): Achievement Scholarship

Courtney Rollinger (Saint Mary’s University): Academic Merit Scholarship, College Visit Scholarship, Alumni Association Schol

  • Courtney Rollinger (Saint Mary’s University): Academic Merit Scholarship, College Visit Scholarship, Alumni Association Scholarship

Ellen Olson (Montana State University): Achievement Award Scholarship

Ellen Olson (Montana State University): Achievement Award Scholarship

Augusta Gruhlke (Carleton College): Carleton Grant/Scholarship

  • Augusta Gruhlke (Carleton College): Carleton Grant/Scholarship

Calvin Peterson (North Dakota State University): Mildred Larson Business Presidential Scholarship, NDSU Developmental Foundat

Calvin Peterson (North Dakota State University): Mildred Larson Business Presidential Scholarship, NDSU Developmental Foundational Honor Scholarship

Ella Mueller (North Dakota State University): Presidential Scholarship

Ella Mueller (North Dakota State University): Presidential Scholarship

Marcus Winter (South Dakota State University): Jackrabbit Guarantee Scholarship

Marcus Winter (South Dakota State University): Jackrabbit Guarantee Scholarship

Graham Engrav (North Dakota State University): Shelia & Robert Challey Institute Scholarship

  • Graham Engrav (North Dakota State University): Shelia & Robert Challey Institute Scholarship

Sam Buerck (South Dakota State University): SDSU School Scholarship

Sam Buerck (South Dakota State University): SDSU School Scholarship

Anna MacLennan Bemidji State University
Owen Ping Saint John's University
Antony Bruguier UM Duluth
Jacob Slinkman - UW Green Bay
Grace Quinn and Jasper Hedin receive the MSHSL AAA Award

Grace Quinn and Jasper Hedin receive the MSHSL AAA Award