More than 100 students compete in Elementary Project Fair

A student presents at the Elementary Project Fair

Congrats to 101 Winona Area Public Schools elementary students who participated in the Elementary Project Fair. 

Cari Rustad, WAPS Gifted and Talented teacher, oversees the project. Participation is optional, and is open to students in third and fourth grades. 

The students showed off their project to family members, friends and the community on Tuesday, April 6 at Winona Middle School.

The participants are listed below:

Washington-Kosciusko

Third Grade

Skyler Ozmun, Chase Baertsch (cats), Kyana Kuhn (huskies), Jackson Marish, Wesley Gustafson (sharks), Emilie Marish (Magic Treehouse series), Taitt Lecy (arrowheads), Connor Jones (U.S. states and capitals), Kayla Mathot (rollercoasters), Charlie Morse (bassett hounds), Zoe Fitch (snakes), Eleanor Weyl (pandas), Cecilia Young (lynx), Abi Gaul (kittens), Alaina Marish (Twins). 

Fourth Grade

Avery Schultz (Aquarius zodiac sign), Maci Pontillo (wolves), Carson Gross-Rayfield (Nintendo), Leah Polus (Queen), Layton Barnard (Queen), Desmond Wallow (The Wonder of Mammals), Halle Siok (horses), Kendal Gavin (panda life), Corbin Dienger  (Golden State Warriors), Swin Schul (Brooklyn Nets), Gavin Rain (sharks), Mick Paolini (World War II), Nathan Thorn (Titanic), Riley Pontillo (zodiac signs), Drake Hines (World War II), Atticus Richards (Scott Cawthon: Game Maker and Storyteller), Ethan Klinger (all about Axolotls), Lindsey Langowski (Brittany dogs), Keegan Paetzel (The Packers), Sebastian Wobig (cars).

Jefferson

Third Grade

Macey Raadt (gymnastics), Claire Posey-Heyer, Lillie Longfield (labradoodles), Madison King (pitbulls), Soren Cynor (Woolly Mammoths), Hank Fluharty (cats), Lilla Bass (cottontail rabbits), Lilah Wolner (Japanese culture), Logan Krings (wolves), Stella Goodwill (space), Ava Stai (fox), Jase Stafford (Pokemon), JaQuan Watkins (cars), Berlin Deiss (jaguars), Emma Feine (slime time), Eden Shepherd.

Fourth Grade

Emily West (crystals), Katelynn Tadewald (fire safety), Remington Winger (NFL QBs), Miles Miller (Joe Mauer), Evvy Kamau (mythical creatures), Eva Doherty (rocks), Lillian Jorgensen (Disney cruise line), Lucian Lano (sharks), Nora O’Shea (The Human Body), Eden Meska (wolves), Liam Hunt (Black inventors), Lilei Miettunen (jellyfish), Penelope Bloedorn (Cats of South Africa), Siena Moore (coral), Rafael Narvaz (ocelots), Zephyr Davis Ripley (How Do Teeth Form?), Arianna Anderson (snow owls), Anthony Little (All About Mexico), Adeline Hansen (sloths), Nora Pollock (All About Elephants), Kennadi Black (sea animals), Keira Boucek (flowers), Talia Gondola (Michael Jordan).

Goodview

Third Grade

Lucas Roloff (Fishing in Minnesota), Michael Lehnertz (football), Riley Langowski (rocks), Aviana Zimmerman (All about Jupiter), Elliana Van Beek (panda bears), Kailee Carter (flowers), Samson Geldernick (monkeys), Jocelyn Smith (penguins), Aubrey Gappa (ostrich), Sophie Schmidt (elephants), Zoey Dingfelder (Seven Wonders of the Ancient World), Mia Smith (elephants), Jakob King (printers), Huyen Nguyen (bunnies).

Fourth Grade

Colin Fedor (sea turtles), Julie Lehnertz (dogs and cats), Clara King (photosynthesis), Isaac Flesch (D Day), Lilia Blahnik (snakes), Andrew McElroy (lizards), Lindsey Felsch, Addie Smith (gymnastics), Zoey Smokey (vampires), Jadin Prondzinski (Matthew Stafford), Brooklyn Knower (Niagra Falls), Cameron Mueller (Daniel Boone), Chloe Benke (baby pigs)
 

A student presents at the Elementary Project Fair